{"title":"Sport","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"2sides-rio-ferdinand-my-autobiography-by-rio-ferdinand","title":"#2sides: Rio Ferdinand - My Autobiography signed by Rio Ferdinand","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This signed first edition is in near fine condition with a very good unclipped dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Rio Ferdinand on the title page.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eBlink Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2014\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55469375619451,"sku":"2542002","price":13.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2542002_1_e473809d-c992-48f4-8d97-71aeea328dbf.jpg?v=1767197452"},{"product_id":"cycling-in-france-northern-by-bernard-newman","title":"Cycling In France (Northern) by Bernard Newman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth boards with black titles. Rubbing present to the spine and light foxing present to the top of text block and prelims only. Otherwise a good clean tight and firm copy with very good pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eHerbert Jenkins, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1936\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496303214971,"sku":"Gen24101","price":12.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/24101_1.jpg?v=1767196194"},{"product_id":"c-t-c-route-book-no-2-somerset-dorset-and-wiltshire-cyclists-touring-club","title":"C.T.C Route Book No. 2 Somerset, Dorset and Wiltshire CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. Light foxing present to the front and back inside cover. Creasing present to the title page. Otherwise in good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1111\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496361312635,"sku":"Gen24103","price":8.99,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32021759153.jpg?v=1749220046"},{"product_id":"c-t-c-route-book-no-7-cotswolds-white-horse-hills-and-chilterns-cyclists-touring-club","title":"C.T.C Route Book No. 7 Cotswolds, White Horse Hills and Chilterns CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. The cover is a little grubby with creasing at the corners and rusting present to the staples. Internally the pages remain in very good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496369144187,"sku":"Gen24105","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32021747348.jpg?v=1749220269"},{"product_id":"c-t-c-route-book-no-4-north-mid-wales-cyclists-touring-club","title":"C.T.C Route Book No. 4 North \u0026 Mid-Wales CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. The cover is a little grubby with creasing to the corners. Otherwise a good clean copy with very good pages free from signs of wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496395030907,"sku":"Gen24106","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32021746370.jpg?v=1749220373"},{"product_id":"c-t-c-route-book-no-3-hampshire-wiltshire-and-the-isle-of-wight-cyclists-touring-club","title":"C.T.C Route Book No. 3 Hampshire, Wiltshire and The Isle Of Wight CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good condition. Rubbing present to the cover along with rust to the staples. Otherwise in good order. Internally the pages remain in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496398864763,"sku":"Gen24107","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32021729770.jpg?v=1749220460"},{"product_id":"c-t-c-route-book-no-8-the-wye-valley-and-welsh-borderland-cyclists-touring-club","title":"C.T.C Route Book No. 8 The Wye Valley and Welsh Borderland CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy is in very good condition. A little creasing present to the cover. Otherwise a very good clean copy with pages free from signs of wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496400765307,"sku":"Gen24108","price":8.99,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32021729770_a53f880d-c80b-4764-a750-eed95a3eed25.jpg?v=1749220550"},{"product_id":"cycling-manual-fourth-edition-all-about-cycles-and-cycling-in-simple-language-temple-press","title":"Cycling Manual: All About Cycles And Cycling In Simple Language","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eTemple Press\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496403288443,"sku":"Gen24109","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen24109_2.jpg?v=1767193103"},{"product_id":"cyclistss-touring-club-british-road-book-vol-iii-by-lang-r-t","title":"Cyclists' Touring Club British Road Book Vol. III by Lang. R.T.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This copy is in good order. No map present. Rubbing to the edges of the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eE.R. Shipton, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1899\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496405025147,"sku":"Gen24112","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen24112_1.jpg?v=1767194351"},{"product_id":"racing-calendar-containing-an-account-of-the-plates-matches-and-schweepstakes-run-for-in-by-hunter-robert-and-john","title":"Racing Calendar: Containing An Account Of The Plates, Matches, And Schweepstakes, Run For In. by Hunter, Robert and John","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Very scarce copy. Wear to the boards which are loose. Ex libris plate present to pastedown and front free end page loose. Otherwise the pages remain in very good order; free from foxing or wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003ePrinted by Whitworth, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1809\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55524921704827,"sku":"2489004(2)","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31966759053.jpg?v=1750078125"},{"product_id":"modern-tube-fly-making-by-clegg-thomas","title":"Modern Tube Fly Making By Clegg, Thomas - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy is in very good condition. A couple of light marks present to the cover. Otherwise a very good clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eThomas Clegg,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1965\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55548092187003,"sku":"2402017","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31840791839.jpg?v=1750677086"},{"product_id":"day-mason-1949-50-football-annual-by-day-mason","title":"Day Mason 1949-50 Football Annual by Day Mason - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy is in good condition. Crease present to the cover along with few small tears to the edges, and shelf wear present to the spine. Otherwise a good clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eDay Mason, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1951\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55559224394107,"sku":"2311251","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31754747040.jpg?v=1750864845"},{"product_id":"hoyles-games-modernised-being-explanations-of-the-best-modes-of-playing-the-most-popular-games-in-present-use-with-the-rules-and-regulations-by-george-frederick-pardon","title":"Hoyle's Games Modernised: Being Explanations of the Best Modes of Playing the Most Popular Games in Present Use with the Rules and Regulations by George Frederick Pardon","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy is in good condition. A little foxing present to the title page. Otherwise internally a good clean copy, in very good order for the books age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eRoutledge and Sons, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1863\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55559342293371,"sku":"2311082","price":49.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2311082_1.jpg?v=1767199844"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-badger-baseball-the-rise-and-fall-of-americas-pastime-at-the-university-of-wisconsin","title":"A History of Badger Baseball: The Rise and Fall of America's Pastime at the University of Wisconsin - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAuthor: Schmitt, Steven D.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUniversity of Wisconsin Press: 2017\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56002466414971,"sku":"2305457","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305457.jpg?v=1767191962"},{"product_id":"from-the-dugouts-to-the-trenches-baseball-during-the-great-war-by-jim-leeke","title":"From the Dugouts to the Trenches: Baseball during the Great War by Jim Leeke - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUNP - Nebraska: 2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e2018 SABR Baseball Research Award Winner Baseball, like the rest of the country, changed dramatically when the United States entered World War I, and Jim Leeke brings these changes to life in From the Dugouts to the Trenches. He deftly describes how the war obliterated big league clubs and largely dismantled the Minor Leagues, as many prominent players joined the military and went overseas. By the war s end more than 1,250 ballplayers, team owners, and sportswriters would serve, demonstrating that while the war was over there, it had a considerable impact on the national pastime. Leeke tells the stories of those who served, as well as organized baseball s response, including its generosity and patriotism. He weaves into his narrative the story of African American players who were barred from the Major Leagues but who nevertheless swapped their jerseys for fatigues, as well as the stories of those who were killed in action and by diseases or accidents and what their deaths meant to teammates, fans, and the sport in general. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56002550104443,"sku":"2305293","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305293.jpg?v=1767195650"},{"product_id":"the-game-of-draughts-historic-and-memorable-matches-by-joseph-gould","title":"The Game of Draughts Historic and Memorable Matches by Joseph Gould - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eRed cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. All edges red. Some general wear to boards and toning to pages, which are otherwise very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMarlborough \u0026amp; Co.: 1910\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56002560688507,"sku":"2543009","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2543009_1.jpg?v=1773078725"},{"product_id":"the-pike-family-by-robert-page-lincoln","title":"The Pike Family by Robert Page Lincoln - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis first edition is in very good condition with a good unclipped dust jacket in protective sleeve. Rubbing and a little wear present to top and bottom of the spine. Otherwise a very good clean copy free from inscriptions, markings or wear to the pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStackpole Company: 1953\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56002581004667,"sku":"604-10","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/604-10_1.jpg?v=1767282361"}],"url":"https:\/\/ourkindofbooks.com\/collections\/sport.oembed?page=2","provider":"Our Kind of Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}