{"title":"Travel, Exploration \u0026 Cultures","description":"\u003cp\u003eInternational (Non-UK) travel, exploration and history; including the development of cultures, civilisations, politics and global issues\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"lions-gate-bridge-by-canadian-western-cooperage","title":"Lions Gate Bridge by Canadian Western Cooperage","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in very good condition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCanadian Western Cooperage 1939\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41714856132743,"sku":"Gen1307","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen1307.jpg?v=1719667753"},{"product_id":"ireland-under-coercion-the-diary-of-an-american-by-william-henry-hurlbert","title":"Ireland Under Coercion: the Diary of An American by William Henry Hurlbert","description":"\u003cp\u003eCreasing and edge wear to green cloth boards. Ex-Library plate to pastedown (no other library evidence). Occasional light foxing to pages, more so in prelims and to fore-edge. Otherwise internally in very good condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDavid Douglas 1889\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41714937266311,"sku":"Gen1313","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen1313_1.jpg?v=1719667553"},{"product_id":"early-oriental-history-comprising-the-histories-of-egypt-assyria-persia-lydia-phrygia-and-phoenicia-by-eadie-j","title":"Early Oriental History: Comprising the Histories of Egypt, Assyria, Persia, Lydia, Phrygia, and Phoenicia. by Eadie, J","description":"\u003cp\u003eFull leather brown boards. Ornate Edinburgh Upper Ward Of Lanarkshire Association gilding present to spine and front board and prize giving plate (1866) to pastedown from same association. Rubbing to the spine and edges of the boards. Foxing present to prelims only. Pages have very light edge toning and are otherwise very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJohn Joseph Griffin And Co 1852\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41745962893447,"sku":"2432001","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2432001_1.jpg?v=1720193299"},{"product_id":"views-cities-scenery-italy-france-volumes-1-3-from-the-original-drawings-by-samuel-prout-by-roscoe-thomas","title":"Views Cities Scenery Italy France Volumes 1-3 from the original drawings by Samuel PROUT by ROSCOE, (Thomas),","description":"\u003cp\u003eThree volume complete  set.  Leather and brown cloth boards.  A little rubbing to the edges of the boards and spines which are other wise in good order.  Each volume is inscribed on the inside cover.  Foxing present to the front end papers and title pages and front endpieces.  Otherwise internally the pages are in good close to very good condition with occasional light foxing only. All the plates are present and in good order. Please feel free to contact us for further details and additional photos.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eFisher, Son and Co 1836\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41747805208711,"sku":"2424001","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2424001_1.jpg?v=1720259477"},{"product_id":"voyages-of-discovery-round-the-world-volume-i-by-james-cundle","title":"Voyages of Discovery Round the World, Volume I by James Cundle,","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis copy is in poor condition.  The front board has become detached.  Wear present to the spine as highlighted in the photo.  Foxing present intermittently.  Remains a very readable copy which would be a good copy once rebound.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Ivy-Lane 1806\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41753646203015,"sku":"2426004","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2426004.jpg?v=1720436158"},{"product_id":"hereford-map-a-transcription-and-translation-of-the-legends-with-commentary-terrarum-orbis-1-westrem","title":"Hereford Map: A Transcription and Translation of the Legends with Commentary (Terrarum Orbis, 1) WESTREM","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pictorial boards with very slight edge wear and crushing to spine ends. A few light marks present to rear board and top of text block. Folded map in very good condition. Otherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eBrepols N.V., \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2001\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41754483523719,"sku":"2401054","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2401054_1.jpg?v=1769108268"},{"product_id":"word-sketches-in-the-sweet-south-mary-catherine-jackson","title":"Word-Sketches in The Sweet South Mary Catherine Jackson.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. This first edition is in good condition. All edges gilt. Bumping to the spine ends. Ex libris school prize plate present to the inside cover. Tanning and foxing present to the prelims. Otherwise only occasional foxing present to the main pages of the book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eRichard Bentley and Son, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1873\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41756409593991,"sku":"2307033","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2307033_17f2b5c5-a7f5-4f32-b572-044ca62eda09.jpg?v=1763547511"},{"product_id":"sketches-from-nepal-vol-2-by-oldfield-h-ambrose","title":"Sketches From Nepal Vol.2 by Oldfield,H. Ambrose.","description":"\u003cp\u003eSketches From Nepal: Historical and Descriptive with an Essay on Nepalese Buddhism \u0026amp; Illustrations of Religious Monuments \u0026amp; Architecture. Vol.2\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Good price-clipped jacket in protective sleeve. Internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCosmo Publications 1974\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is narration of the journey and exploration of vegetation of the plains and hills of Western Bengal, South of the Ganges, across the mountains of Birbhoom and Behar to the Soane Valley, and hence over the Vidhya range to the Ganges at Mirzapore and Bhaugalpore. From there the explorer struck to the north to Sikkim Himalaya. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis first edition is in very good condition with a good price clipped dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41756945088647,"sku":"2439017","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439017_1.jpg?v=1720532044"},{"product_id":"sketches-from-nepal-vol-1-by-oldfield-h-ambrose","title":"Sketches From Nepal Vol.1 by Oldfield,H. Ambrose.","description":"\u003cp\u003eSketches From Nepal: Historical and Descriptive with an Essay on Nepalese Buddhism \u0026amp; Illustrations of Religious Monuments \u0026amp; Architecture. Vol.1\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. A few marks to front board. Good price-clipped jacket in protective sleeve with pricing written on inside flap. Otherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCosmo Publications 1981\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is narration of the journey and exploration of vegetation of the plains and hills of Western Bengal, South of the Ganges, across the mountains of Birbhoom and Behar to the Soane Valley, and hence over the Vidhya range to the Ganges at Mirzapore and Bhaugalpore. From there the explorer struck to the north to Sikkim Himalaya. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41756968878215,"sku":"2439016","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439016_1.jpg?v=1720532253"},{"product_id":"the-abode-of-snow-observations-on-a-tour-from-chinese-tibet-to-the-indian-caucasus-through-the-upper-valleys-of-the-himalaya-bibliotheca-himalayica-series-i-volume-12-by-wilson-andrew","title":"The Abode of Snow. Observations on a Tour from Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus, through the Upper Valleys of the Himalaya. Bibliotheca Himalayica Series I, Volume 12 by Wilson, Andrew","description":"\u003cp\u003e1979 reprint. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. A little rubbing to the spine otherwise very good inside with unmarked pages and pristine pull-out map. Very good unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRatna Pustak Bhandar, Kathmandu, Nepal, 1979\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757037461639,"sku":"2439014","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439014_1_4f30e9fe-2e3e-4c81-a818-5b6cf01617bb.jpg?v=1768323301"},{"product_id":"travels-in-nepal-and-sikkim-temple-sir-richard-carnac","title":"Travels in Nepal and Sikkim  by Temple, Sir Richard","description":"\u003cp\u003eBibliotheca Himalayica, Series 1 Volume 20. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlue bevelled cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. A few marks to boards and slight rubbing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket in protective sleeve with light edge wear. Otherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions and complete pull-out maps. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBhandar (Ratna Pustak),Nepal 1977\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757074948231,"sku":"2439006","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439006_1.jpg?v=1720535437"},{"product_id":"hazards-of-asias-highlands-and-deserts-by-bosshard-walter","title":"HAZARDS OF ASIA'S HIGHLANDS AND DESERTS by  BOSSHARD, Walter.","description":"\u003cp\u003eScarce first edition without dust jacket.  Staining to the cover as shown in the photo.  Rubbing to the spine and a book shop stamp present to one of the front end papers.  Otherwise a good clean copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAdelphi 1932\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757182918791,"sku":"2439004","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439004_2.jpg?v=1720537645"},{"product_id":"report-of-a-mission-to-sikkim-and-the-tibetan-frontier-1884-by-colman-macaulay","title":"Report of a Mission to Sikkim and the Tibetan Frontier 1884 by Colman Macaulay","description":"\u003cp\u003eScarce 1977 reprint of 1885 original (Bibliotheca Himalayica Series 1, Vol 16). Blue bevelled cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are very good - near fine; free from marks or inscriptions. Unclipped jacket is lightly soiled with some edge wear and tear to spine. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRatna Pustak Bhandar 1977\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757210017927,"sku":"2439007","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439007_1_55eba972-ee99-4ef1-8a55-1d69c6f6d80a.jpg?v=1770207212"},{"product_id":"tibetan-on-tibet-being-the-travels-and-observations-of-mr-paul-sherap-dorje-zodba-of-tachienlu","title":"A Tibetan on Tibet by G.A. Combe","description":"\u003cp\u003eA Tibetan on Tibet: Being the Travels and Observations of Mr.Paul Sherap (Dorje Zodba) of Tachienlu with an Introductory Chapter on Buddhism and a Concluding Chapter on the Devil Dance.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBibliotheca Himalayica, Series 3, Vol. 4\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light edge toning to prelims. otherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Unclipped jacket in protective sleeve. Please see images for further details.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBhandar (Ratna Pustak),Nepal 1975\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757230039175,"sku":"2439008","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439008_1.jpg?v=1720538400"},{"product_id":"western-himalaya-and-tibet-narrative-of-a-journey-through-the-mountains-of-northern-india-during-the-years-1847-48","title":"Western Himalaya and Tibet: Narrative of a Journey Through the Mountains of Northern India During the Years, 1847-48","description":"\u003cp\u003eWestern Himalaya and Tibet: Narrative of a Journey Through the Mountains of Northern India During the Years, 1847-48\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. A few light marks to boards and a little creasing to the spine.\u003cbr\u003eOtherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Good unclipped jacket. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBhandar (Ratna Pustak),Nepal 1977\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41757283942535,"sku":"2439018","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2439018_1.jpg?v=1720539434"},{"product_id":"louis-xvii-2-volumes-by-beauchainais-a","title":"Louis XVII 2 volumes by Beauchesne A.","description":"\u003cp\u003e2 volume set.  French Language.  Quarter leather and red cloth boards.  Rubbing to the spine and corners of the boards.  Gold gilded pages.  Sporadic light foxing present, with moderate\/heavy foxing to the pull out maps.  Otherwise a good clean copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePlon, Paris 1893\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41764823498887,"sku":"2437006","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2437006_1.jpg?v=1720702222"},{"product_id":"shikar-memories-a-record-of-sport-and-observation-in-india-and-burma-by-wood-h-s-lieut-col","title":"Shikar memories. A record of sport and observation in India and Burma by Wood, H. S., Lieut.-Col","description":"\u003cp\u003eVery scarce first edition. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light sunning and a few light marks to spine.  Very light sunning strip to top of boards. Inscription present on the front free end paper. Moderate foxing present to prelims, fore-edge and occasionally to pages along with light edge toning. Tissue guard present. Remains a very readable copy with clear text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis:  This book provides a detailed look at hunting throughout India during the author's thirty-six years' pursuit of wild game and includes chapters on hunting tigers near Tezpur in the Manipur district, bagging a man-eating panther along the Lanting rail line, and stalking rogue elephants in the Darrang district of Assam .\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eH. F. \u0026amp; G. Witherby, London 1934\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41777676189831,"sku":"2475002","price":180.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2475002_1_00544bc1-5906-4bbb-8c1b-11411a5749f6.jpg?v=1770229638"},{"product_id":"ceylon-an-account-of-the-island-physical-historical-and-topographical-2-vols-by-james-emerson-tennent","title":"Ceylon. An Account of the Island Physical, Historical and Topographical 2 Vols by James Emerson Tennent","description":"\u003cp\u003e2 volume set. Vol 1 (3rd edition) published 1859, Vol 2 (4th edition) - 1860. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spines. 'Mudie's Select Library' sticker to front boards. Rubbing to the spines and edges of the boards. Copperplate signature to pastedown and title pages. A few light foxing spots to front free end page; pages are otherwise very good and clean.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLongmans, Brown, Green \u0026amp; Co 1859\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41787453046919,"sku":"2479001","price":112.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2479001_1.jpg?v=1721568238"},{"product_id":"papua-or-british-new-guinea-by-murray-j-h-p","title":"Papua or British New Guinea by Murray, J. H. P.","description":"\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards. With an introduction by Sir William MacGregor. Includes 38 black and white photographs. Sunning present to the spine. Occasional light foxing. Otherwise a very good copy with pages free from marks and inscriptions.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eT. Fisher Unwin 1913\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41795528753287,"sku":"2476002","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2476002_1.jpg?v=1721817704"},{"product_id":"pages-from-the-journal-of-a-queensland-squatter-de-satge-oscar","title":"Pages from the Journal of a Queensland Squatter by DE SATGE, Oscar","description":"\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt titles. Scarce first edition. Rubbing to the spine ends and a scuff to front boards at top corner. Toning and a signature to the front free end page and very light foxing to prelims. Very light edge toning to pages which are otherwise very good; free form marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Hurst and Blackett 1901\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41796328390791,"sku":"2477001","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2477001_1.jpg?v=1721834538"},{"product_id":"letters-sketches-from-northern-nigeria-by-kisch-martin-s","title":"Letters \u0026 sketches from Northern Nigeria by Kisch, Martin S","description":"\u003cp\u003eBlue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Spotting to the front boards. Rubbing to spine ends and joins with boards. Firm Binding.  Internally, inscriptions and an ex libris stamp to pastedown and front free end page. Otherwise internally an excellent copy, close to near fine. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChatto \u0026amp; Windus, 1910\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41798791856263,"sku":"2477002","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2477002_1_7089870e-c4c3-4653-830b-f9e38695c086.jpg?v=1769106454"},{"product_id":"a-general-collection-of-the-best-and-most-interesting-voyages-and-travels-al-all-parts-of-the-world-volume-11-by-pinkerton-john-edit","title":"A General Collection of the best and most interesting Voyages and Travels al all parts of the World Volume 11 by PINKERTON, John (EDit.).","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Beautifully re-bound with marbled pattered paper and half-leather boards. Elaborate gilt title present on the spine. Moderate foxing present intermittently through this volume although text remains quite readable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eLongman, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1812\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53487249162619,"sku":"2478001","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2478001_1_5afda330-9bd7-489a-be7c-053b3ed25b23.jpg?v=1728832429"},{"product_id":"baekje-historic-areas-of-world-heritage-by-gyeonghwan-choi-and-park-kyungdo","title":"Baekje Historic Areas Of World heritage by Gyeonghwan, Choi and Park Kyungdo","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Near fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.  No dust jacket as issued. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eNational Museum of Korea, Seoul, Korea,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2020\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53488739090811,"sku":"2533267","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2533267.jpg?v=1728985968"},{"product_id":"fifty-years-of-the-history-of-the-republic-in-south-africa-1795-1845-volume-one-by-voigt-j-c","title":"Fifty Years of the History of the Republic in South Africa (1795 - 1845) Volume One by Voigt, J.C.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth boards with gilt decoration and titles. This is copy 703 of 750 printed and is in excellent condition throughout including unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eStruik, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1969\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53498474299771,"sku":"2509038","price":17.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2509038_1.jpg?v=1768585797"},{"product_id":"bananal-or-among-pagan-indians-in-brasil-by-clark-r-b","title":"BANANAL Or Among Pagan Indians in Brasil by Clark, R. B.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth boards with white lettering. Staining to boards and rubbing to the spine and board edges. Light foxing to prelims. Otherwise this copy remains in good order with very good pages, free from marks or inscriptions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eThynne \u0026amp; Jarvis Ltd London, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1923\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53498581549435,"sku":"2509002","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2509002_1.jpg?v=1729523837"},{"product_id":"the-open-door-1930-35-v-2-letters-by-stark-freya","title":"The Open Door, 1930-35 (v. 2) (Letters) by Stark, Freya","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. BBlack cloth boards with gilt lettering. Light creasing to edge of price-clipped dust jacket. Foxing to top edge of the text block. Otherwise a good clean copy with near fine pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eMichael Russell Publishing Ltd, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1975\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53498669039995,"sku":"2509008","price":17.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2509008.jpg?v=1729525343"},{"product_id":"the-awakening-valley-the-photographic-record-of-a-social-miracle-among-the-indians-of-ecuador-by-collier-john-and-buitron-anibal","title":"The Awakening Valley: The Photographic Record of a Social Miracle Among the Indians of Ecuador by Collier, john and Buitron, Anibal","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Orange cloth boards with black landscape illustration and titles. Rubbing to the spine. Otherwise in very good order with light edge toning and pages free from signs of wear. Edge wear and toning to rear of dust jacket.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eUniversity of Chicago Press, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1949\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53500475801979,"sku":"2504037","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2504037.jpg?v=1729602777"},{"product_id":"le-palais-de-scaurus-by-mazois-charles-francois","title":"Le Palais de Scaurus. by MAZOIS, Charles-Francois","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Marble patterned quarter leather boards. Illustrated with 12 engraved plates (one folding) and numerous vignettes in the text. Rubbing to the spine and edges of the boards. Ex libris plate present along with an inscription. Moderate foxing present throughout with the text remaining readable.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eDidot, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1822\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53500775629179,"sku":"2514009","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2514009_1.jpg?v=1729610369"},{"product_id":"communism-on-the-decline-by-guins-george-c","title":"Communism on the Decline by Guins, George C.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Burgundy cloth boards with gilt titles. A little rubbing to the spine and edges of the boards and some faint toning to the end pages only. Otherwise a near fine copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eB.T. Batsford, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1956\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55469073760635,"sku":"Gen24211","price":12.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen24211_1.jpg?v=1748948398"},{"product_id":"lettres-a-sa-famille-pendant-les-campagnes-de-crimee-et-du-mexique-ledeme-p","title":"Lettres a sa Famille Pendant Les Campagnes de Crimee et du Mexique LEDEME-P","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Quarter leather boards with marble patterned paper covered boards. Marble patterned front and end papers. A little chipping to the edges of the boards. Occasional light foxing present. Otherwise in good order. French language.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eHACHETTE LIVRE, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1905\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55469341442427,"sku":"2534277","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32129333919.jpg?v=1748942689"},{"product_id":"dr-goldsmiths-roman-history-abridged-by-himself-for-the-use-of-schools-by-goldsmith-dr","title":"DR GOLDSMITH'S ROMAN HISTORY ABRIDGED BY HIMSELF FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS.  by GOLDSMITH, DR","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Re-bound with new end pages. Very occasional foxing present to the pages, which are otherwise in very good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003ePrinted by Rider and Weed for G. Leigh et al., \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1807\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55483462943099,"sku":"2534205","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32081741802.jpg?v=1748956370"},{"product_id":"things-as-they-are-in-panama-by-harry-a-franck","title":"Things As They Are In Panama by Harry A. Franck","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Bumping to spine ends. Toning strip to front free end page. Very occasional light foxing to text. Otherwise internally in near fine condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Unclipped jacket in protective sleeve has edge wear and sunning to spine. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eT. Fisher Unwin, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1913\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55483516191099,"sku":"2534194","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32080998395.jpg?v=1748956895"},{"product_id":"italy-with-sketches-of-spain-and-portugal-by-the-author-of-vathek-beckford-william","title":"Italy, with sketches of Spain and Portugal - also Vathek by Beckford, William","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Edge wear and rubbing to burgundy cloth covered boards\/spine. Rubbing present to the spine and edges of the boards. Intermittent light foxing present to the pages. Otherwise they remain in good order. Also bound with Vathek, An Arabian Tale (87 pages at rear of book).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eBaudry's European Library, Paris, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1834\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55483549254011,"sku":"2534187","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2534187_1.jpg?v=1769106643"},{"product_id":"biographical-and-critical-miscellanies-by-prescott-w","title":"BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL MISCELLANIES  by Prescott, W","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red cloth and half leather covered boards with gilt titles and raised bands. A little rubbing present to the spine and edges of the boards. Internally in very good order: pages are clear and unmarked.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eRichard Bentley, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1845\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55492667310459,"sku":"2534159","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2534159_1.jpg?v=1768587101"},{"product_id":"the-cruise-of-the-falcon-a-voyage-to-south-america-in-a-30-ton-yacht-by-knight-e-f","title":"The Cruise of the Falcon. A Voyage to South America in a 30-ton Yacht by Knight, (E. F.)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Full red leather covered boards with gilt titles. All edges gilt. A little rubbing to the spine. 1891 prize giving label to pastedown. Marbled patterned end papers. Foxing present to the prelims and occasionally to text. Otherwise the pages remain in very good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eSampson Low, Marston, Searle \u0026amp; Rivington, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1887\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55492725145979,"sku":"2534140","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32048506027.jpg?v=1749135096"},{"product_id":"my-restless-life-by-de-windt-harry","title":"My Restless Life by de Windt, Harry","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eUK first edition. Red cloth boards with gilt titles. Rubbing present to the spine ends and a few light marks to front board as per photo. Tanning and a little foxing to prelims only. The pages remain in good order: free from marks or inscriptions. A good clean copy.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eGrant Richards, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1909\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496077771131,"sku":"2534023","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32030034590.jpg?v=1749217297"},{"product_id":"cycling-in-france-northern-by-bernard-newman","title":"Cycling In France (Northern) by Bernard Newman","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green cloth boards with black titles. Rubbing present to the spine and light foxing present to the top of text block and prelims only. Otherwise a good clean tight and firm copy with very good pages.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eHerbert Jenkins, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1936\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496303214971,"sku":"Gen24101","price":12.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/24101_1.jpg?v=1767196194"},{"product_id":"round-the-world-on-a-wheel-by-john-foster-fraser","title":"Round The World On A Wheel  by John Foster Fraser","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt titles. Rubbing present to the spine and edges of the boards. Foxing present to the edges of the text block. Otherwise a good clean copy. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eThomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1899\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55496345354619,"sku":"Gen24102","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/Gen24102_1.jpg?v=1770211271"},{"product_id":"with-barry-flanagan-travels-through-time-and-spain-by-mcneff-richard","title":"With Barry Flanagan: Travels Through Time and Spain by McNeff, Richard","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This review copy is in very good condition with a good unclipped dust jacket. A little rubbing to the spine and a review sticker present on the front of the dust jacket. Otherwise a very good clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eThe Lilliput Press Ltd, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2012\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55515811250555,"sku":"2533013","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31995360632.jpg?v=1749733773"},{"product_id":"travels-on-the-continent-written-for-the-use-and-particular-information-of-travellers-by-starke-mariana","title":"Travels on the Continent: Written for the Use and Particular Information of Travellers by Starke, Mariana","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Fair. Scarce copy. Scarce copy. Full calf brown boards with gilt decoration. The front board is detached and spine cover is worn (attached but peeling at top and base). Copperplate 19th C. inscriptions to front end page. Intermittent light foxing, primarily to prelims. Otherwise the pages remain tight and clean.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eJohn Murray, London,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1820\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55515862729083,"sku":"2529001","price":149.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2529001_1.jpg?v=1770396978"},{"product_id":"the-letters-of-pliny-the-consul-with-occasional-remarks-volumes-1-and-2-by-melmoth-william","title":"The Letters of Pliny the Consul. With occasional remarks. Volumes 1 and 2  by Melmoth, William","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Two volume set with brown full leather boards with raised bands. Edge wear and rubbing to boards and spines. Vol.2 front board loose at spine (binding still tight). Bookplate of H.L. Hobart to pastedowns and copperplate ex-libris signature to ffeps. Toning strips to prelims. Otherwise the pages remain in very good condition free from foxing or wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePrinted for R. Dodsley at Tully's Head: 1747\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55524965712251,"sku":"2500000","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2500000_1.jpg?v=1769018355"},{"product_id":"the-history-of-the-reign-of-philip-the-third-king-of-spain-by-watson-r","title":"The History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain by Watson, R","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Seventh edition. Full leather boards with gilt decoration and lettering. General wear and light staining to boards. Edge wear to boards and spine. Binding tight. Marbled patterned end papers. Ex libris plate (Henry Hansard) to pastedown. Foxing to the prelims only. Otherwise internally in very good condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eThomas Tegg, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1839\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537228185979,"sku":"2450057","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2450057_1.jpg?v=1769108032"},{"product_id":"the-chronicles-of-enguerrand-de-monstrelet-containing-an-account-of-the-cruel-civil-wars-vol-11-by-johnes-t","title":"The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet; Containing an Account of the Cruel Civil Wars Vol 11 by Johnes, T","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Marbled patterned quarter leather boards. Patterned page ends. A good clean copy with a little foxing to the front end paper and title pages only. Otherwise the pages remain in very good condition for their age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1810\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537347625339,"sku":"2450051","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31947817591.jpg?v=1750337234"},{"product_id":"the-chronicles-of-enguerrand-de-monstrelet-containing-an-account-of-the-cruel-civil-wars-vol-3-by-johnes-t","title":"The Chronicles of Enguerrand de Monstrelet; Containing an Account of the Cruel Civil Wars Vol 3 by Johnes, T","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Marbled patterned quarter leather boards. Patterned page ends. A good clean copy with a little foxing to the front end paper and title pages only. Otherwise the pages remain in very good condition for their age.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eLongman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1810\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537393238395,"sku":"2450050","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31947817591_ce2c2482-d933-428a-83b5-3f0afa300d39.jpg?v=1750337937"},{"product_id":"the-rise-of-our-indian-empire-being-the-history-of-british-india-from-its-origin-to-the-peace-of-1783-extracted-from-lord-mahons-history-of-england-by-mahon-lord-stanhope-earl-philip-henry","title":"The Rise of Our Indian Empire Being the History of British India From its Origin to the Peace of 1783 extracted from Lord mahon's History of England by MAHON, LORD ( STANHOPE, Earl PHILIP HENRY )","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex library copy with associated stamps and stickers. Rubbing to the spine and edges of the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy free from foxing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eJohn Murray, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1858\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537402577275,"sku":"2450066","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31947802357.jpg?v=1750338076"},{"product_id":"pinnocks-improved-edition-of-dr-goldsmiths-abridgement-of-the-history-of-rome-by-simpson-robert","title":"Pinnock's Improved Edition of Dr. Goldsmith's Abridgement of the History of Rome by Simpson, Robert","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown full leather boards. Rubbing to the spine and boards with some scratches present as shown in the photo. Inscription present on the front end paper. Light foxing to the title pages only. Otherwise the remainder of the pages are in good, very good order for the books age. Both maps are also present.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537890689403,"sku":"2450013","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2450013_1.jpg?v=1770208679"},{"product_id":"sketches-of-german-life-and-scenes-from-the-war-of-liberation-in-germany-by-varnhagen-von-ense-karl-august","title":"Sketches of German life,: And scenes from the war of liberation in Germany by Varnhagen von Ense, Karl August","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth decorated boards with gilt lettering to the spine. Edge wear to boards and spine ends. Light soiling to boards. Very occasional light foxing, otherwise internally in very good condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublished by John Murray, 1847\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55537901764987,"sku":"2450043","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31946532157.jpg?v=1750340844"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-classical-scholarship-from-the-revival-of-learning-to-the-end-of-the-eighteenth-century-in-italy-france-england-and-the-netherlands-by-sandys-sir-john-edwin","title":"A History of Classical Scholarship .: From the Revival of Learning to the End of the Eighteenth Century (in Italy, France, England, and the Netherlands) by Sandys Sir, John Edwin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Textured red cloth boards with gilt titles. Light edge wear and a few small marks to boards. Sunning to spine and rubbing to spine ends. Very occasional light foxing to the pages, which are otherwise in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCambridge: At the University Press, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1908\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55538013110651,"sku":"2450004","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31946462672.jpg?v=1750422817"},{"product_id":"a-history-of-classical-scholarship-from-the-sixth-century-b-c-to-the-end-of-the-middle-ages-by-sandys-john-edwin","title":"A History of Classical Scholarship: From the Sixth Century B.C. to the End of the Middle Ages by Sandys, John Edwin","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Textured red cloth boards with gilt titles. Creasing and sunning to the spine and the edges of the boards. The binding is loose with all pages still firmly attached. Otherwise in good order with very good pages..\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eCambridge at the University Press,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1906\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55538041061755,"sku":"2450003","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31945800826.jpg?v=1750342191"},{"product_id":"james-mellaart-the-journey-to-catalhoyuk-by-alan-mellaart","title":"James Mellaart: The Journey to Çatalhöyük by Alan Mellaart","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Heavily decorated cloth boards. No dust jacket as issued. A couple of faint rubbing marks present to the spine and one faint mark present to the top edge of the text block. Internally excellent and fine.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eArchaeology \u0026amp; Art Publications, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2020\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55538055840123,"sku":"2450022","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2450022.jpg?v=1769016222"}],"url":"https:\/\/ourkindofbooks.com\/collections\/history-other.oembed?page=23","provider":"Our Kind of Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}