{"title":"Education","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"emilius-or-an-essay-on-education-volume-2-of-two-by-j-nourse-and-p-vaillant","title":"Emilius; or, An Essay on Education. Volume 2 (of two) by J. John James Rousseau","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrown leather boards with raised bands to spine. Rubbing and wear to the spine and more significant wear to boards where covering is lifting. Crack to rear hing although binding remains firm. Light staining to prelims and occasionally to text. Otherwise internally in good condition. Please see images for details and feel free to request further information.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eJ. Nourse and P. Vaillant, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1763\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53494791242107,"sku":"2508016","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2508016_1.jpg?v=1729350293"},{"product_id":"the-young-mans-companion-or-youths-instructor-being-a-guide-to-the-various-branches-of-useful-knowledge-by-mavor-j-john-editor","title":"The Young Man's Companion, or Youth's Instructor; Being a Guide to the Various Branches of Useful Knowledge, by Mavor, J. (John) editor","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. New edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eNew edition. Full leather boards with gilt decoration and titles. Rubbing to spine and edges 8 plates all present in good order. Light foxing present sporadically to the pages. Otherwise a good clean copy with a tight binding.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eG. Virtue, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1824\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55515913945467,"sku":"2514002","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2514002_1.jpg?v=1764063382"},{"product_id":"the-unfinished-quest-the-plight-of-progressive-science-education-the-plight-of-progressive-science-education-in-the-age-of-standards-pb-na-by-berube-clair-t","title":"The Unfinished Quest: The Plight of Progressive Science Education: The Plight of Progressive Science Education in the Age of Standards (PB) (NA)  by Berube, Clair T.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This copy is in very good condition. Internally excellent and near fine. The pages are bright and clean free from any signs of wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2008\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003eSynopsis: Modern educators are currently ideologically in one of two camps: those who see American education as heading in the right direction, and those who fear that it has gone tragically astray. For over 100 years the American educational system has been the hope of those who want to level the playing field of opportunity, yet today we continue to lag behind several industrialized countries when comparing standardized science test scores. Is this acceptable in the most advanced, affluent country on earth? Why are we not the reigning educational system on the planet? And are standardized test scores even the best way to assess the type of learning it takes to lead the world in science achievement? The nature of science does not lend itself well to bubble tests, yet these assessments are all we have to \"prove\"that our students are good scientists. This book was born of a science teacher's frustration brought on by the standardized testing movement's reliance on high-stakes tests as the sole measurement tool with which to measure achievement.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55529747579259,"sku":"Gen24014","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31951276973.jpg?v=1750169251"},{"product_id":"selected-writings-from-the-journal-of-the-british-columbia-association-of-mathematics-teachers-celebrating-50-years-of-vector-celebrating-50-years-monograph-series-in-mathematics-education-by-egan-chernoff-ed","title":"Selected writings from the Journal of the British Columbia Association of Mathematics Teachers: Celebrating 50 years of Vector: Celebrating 50 years . Monograph Series in Mathematics Education)  by Egan Chernoff (ed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This copy is in very good condition. The pages are excellent and near fine free from any signs of wear.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2016\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003eSynopsis: The teaching and learning of mathematics in British Columbia has a long and storied history. An integral part of the past 50 years (1962-2012) of this history has been Vector: Journal of the British Columbia Association of Mathematics Teachers. This volume, which presents ten memorable articles from each of the past five decades, that is, 50 articles from the past 50 years of the journal, provides an opportunity to share this rich history with a wide range of individuals interested in the teaching and learning of mathematics and mathematics education. Each decade begins with an introduction, providing a historical context, and concludes with a commentary from a prominent member of the British Columbia mathematics education community. As a result, this monograph provides a historical account as well as a contemporary view of many of the trends and issues in the teaching and learning of mathematics. This volume is meant to serve as a resource for a variety of individuals including: teachers of mathematics, mathematics teacher educators, mathematics education researchers, historians, and undergraduate and graduate students. Most importantly, this volume is a celebratory retrospective on the work of the British Columbia Association of Mathematics Teachers.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55529754132859,"sku":"Gen24011","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31951255227.jpg?v=1750169371"},{"product_id":"outlines-of-english-history-for-the-use-of-students-by-brewer-r-f","title":"Outlines of English history for the use of students by Brewer, R. F.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. A good copy with a little staining and rubbing to the cover. Internally the pages are in very good condition free from foxing or wear. Publication date unknown but thought to be 1869.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eGeorge Philip \u0026amp; Son,\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55538002592123,"sku":"2450033","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31946473243.jpg?v=1750341923"},{"product_id":"decorative-brushwork-for-schools-by-broome-florence","title":"Decorative Brushwork for Schools by Broome, Florence - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This first edition is in good condition without dust jacket. A little rubbing to the spine and a few light marks present to the boards. Otherwise a good clean copy, internally in very good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eChapman \u0026amp; Hall Limited, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1904\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55557556240763,"sku":"2311305","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2311305_1.jpg?v=1756047184"},{"product_id":"christ-church-and-reform-1850-1867-by-bill-e-g-w-and-j-f-a-mason","title":"Christ Church and Reform 1850-1867 by Bill, E G W and J F A Mason - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. This first edition is in good condition with a fair dust jacket. Internally in very good condition.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eOxford At the Clarendon Press, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1970\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562124231035,"sku":"2308119","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31710410547.jpg?v=1751018751"},{"product_id":"education-redux-how-to-make-schools-relevant-to-our-children-and-our-future-how-to-make-schools-relevant-to-our-children-and-our-future-by-hc-fishman-eli","title":"Education Redux: How to Make Schools Relevant to Our Children and Our Future: How to Make Schools Relevant to Our Children and Our Future by (Hc) Fishman, Eli","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2010\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562537697659,"sku":"2305500","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31649409140.jpg?v=1751027704"},{"product_id":"empowered-learning-in-secondary-schools-promoting-positive-youth-development-through-a-multi-tiered-system-of-supports-applying-psychology-in-the-schools-by-cynthia-e-hazel","title":"Empowered Learning in Secondary Schools: Promoting Positive Youth Development Through a Multi-Tiered System of Supports (Applying Psychology in the Schools) by Cynthia E. Hazel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: New. In original shrink wrap.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eAmerican Psychological Assoc, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2016\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562604675451,"sku":"2305491","price":19.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31649380367_1.jpg?v=1751027971"},{"product_id":"a-white-scholar-and-the-black-community-1945-1965-essays-and-reflections-by-meier-august","title":"A White Scholar and the Black Community, 1945-1965: Essays and Reflections by Meier, August - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: New. In original shrink wrap.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eUniversity of Massachusetts Press, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1992\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562967384443,"sku":"2305454","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31647862006.jpg?v=1751030699"},{"product_id":"constructivist-instructional-design-some-alternatives-research-in-the-epistemologies-of-practice-theories-that-guide-practice","title":"Constructivist Instructional Design: Some Alternatives (Research in the Epistemologies of Practice: Theories That Guide Practice)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2006\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003eSynopsis: This book is about emerging models of design that are just beginning to be used by ID types. They are based on constructivist and chaos (non-linear systems or \"\"soft systems\"\") theory. This book provides constructivist instructional design (C-ID) theorists with an opportunity to present an extended version of their design model. After an introductory chapter on the history of instructional design models, and a chapter on the guiding principles of C-ID, the creators of six different C-ID models introduce and explain their models. A final chapter compares the models, discusses the future of C-ID models, and discusses the ways constructivist designers and scholars can interact with, and work with, instructional technologists who use different paradigms.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55563141710203,"sku":"2305428","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305428.jpg?v=1771953084"},{"product_id":"being-and-becoming-a-management-education-scholar-research-in-management-education-and-development","title":"Being and Becoming a Management Education Scholar (Research in Management Education and Development)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2009\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55563193647483,"sku":"2305404","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305404.jpg?v=1763641452"},{"product_id":"teaching-and-learning-international-best-practice-research-on-sociocultural-influences-on-motivation-and-learning-international-best-practice-hc","title":"Teaching and Learning: International Best Practice (Research on Sociocultural Influences on Motivation and Learning): International Best Practice (Hc)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSynopsis: This volume presents a diverse range of innovative educational best practices from around the world   particularly those practices that directly strengthen and enhance student motivation and achievement in a broad range of sociocultural contexts. These practices include: enhancing teaching and learning environments, particularly in relation to provision of high quality infrastructure for 21st Century (digital) learning; designing and managing after-school homework support; recruiting, developing and retaining high-quality teaching staff; promoting international and multicultural awareness through deliberate exposure to varied cultural experiences and perspectives; optimizing the benefit of project work for student academic and social outcomes; designing educational interventions based on self-concept research; and developing an international service learning course for tertiary students.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2008\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564331778427,"sku":"2305385","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305385.jpg?v=1763999256"},{"product_id":"the-role-of-mathematics-discourse-in-producing-leaders-of-discourse-montana-mathematics-enthusiast-monograph-series-in-mathematics-education-by-knott-libby","title":"The Role of Mathematics Discourse in Producing Leaders of Discourse (Montana Mathematics Enthusiast: Monograph Series in Mathematics Education) by Knott, Libby","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2009\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"ProductDetails-module__textFieldsContainer--v5sIr\"\u003e\n\u003cbr\u003eSynopsis: The intent of this monograph is to showcase successful implementation of mathematical discourse in the classroom. Some questions that might be addressed are: How does a teacher begin to learn about using discourse purposefully to improve mathematics teaching and learning? How is discourse interwoven into professional development content courses to provide teachers with the tools necessary to begin using discourse in their own classrooms? What does a discourse-rich classroom look like and how is it different from other classrooms, from both the teacher's and the students' perspectives? \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564386304379,"sku":"2305314","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305314.jpg?v=1763911869"},{"product_id":"curriculum-and-teaching-dialogue-vol-9-1-2-curriculum-teaching-dialogue","title":"Curriculum and Teaching Dialogue: Vol. 9 # 1 \u0026 2 (Curriculum \u0026 Teaching Dialogue) - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2007\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564522193275,"sku":"2305262","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31620827134.jpg?v=1751119300"},{"product_id":"social-class-on-campus-theories-and-manifestations-by-will-barratt-author","title":"Social Class on Campus: Theories and Manifestations by Will Barratt - Hardcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eStylus Publishing,\u003cspan\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2011\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This is at once a playful text with a serious purpose: to provide the reader with the theoretical lenses to analyze the dynamics of social class. It will appeal to students, and indeed anyone interested in how class mediates relationships in higher education, both because of its engaging tone, and because it uses the college campus as a microcosm for observing and analyzing the concept of class   and does so in a way that will prompt the reader to reflect on her or his location in the continuum of class, and understand how every member of the campus community helps co-construct social class.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564692488571,"sku":"2305231","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31619476574.jpg?v=1751123570"},{"product_id":"an-international-look-at-educating-young-adolescents-handbook-of-research-in-middle-level-education","title":"An International Look at Educating Young Adolescents - Hardcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2009\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePart of: The Handbook of Research in Middle Level Education (12 books)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Studies like the Third International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) have compared the performance of U.S. middle grade students (i.e., eighth graders) to those in other countries. In relation to middle grade schools, 20 countries outperformed the United States in mathematics and nine countries scored above the U.S. in science. The intent of this volume of The Handbook of Research in Middle Level Education, An International Look at Educating Young Adolescents, is to broaden our understanding of middle grade schooling by critically examining the education of young adolescents (ages 10-15, typically grades 6-8) through an international lens. In addition to looking at how schooling and students are organized for teaching and learning, this handbook will focus on the successes and failures that are evident in a wide variety of nations, present the indictments and praises that have been offered by supporters and critics alike, and review the research that has been generated about educating young adolescents in an effort to cross national boundaries. Ultimately, this volume of the handbook series will explore what international perspectives teach us about the effective education of young adolescents.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564693242235,"sku":"2305227","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31619473009.jpg?v=1751123687"},{"product_id":"spark-the-brain-ignite-the-pen-quick-writes-for-kindergarten-through-high-school-teachers-and-beyond-quick-writes-for-kindergarten-through-high-school-teachers-and-beyond-second-edition-hc","title":"Spark the Brain, Ignite the Pen Quick Writes for Kindergarten Through High School Teachers and Beyond: Quick Writes for Kindergarten Through High School Teachers and Beyond (Second Edition) (Hc)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. 2nd Edition. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new .\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eInformation Age Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2009\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564693930363,"sku":"2305209","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31611105211.jpg?v=1751123902"},{"product_id":"the-broken-cisterns-of-african-american-education-academic-performance-and-achievement-in-the-post-brown-era","title":"The Broken Cisterns of African American Education: Academic Performance and Achievement in the Post-Brown Era","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEdited by: M. Christopher Brown II RoSusan D. Bartee \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The failure of American education to achieve racial diversity has resulted from the inability of educational researchers, policy makers and judicial officials to disentangle the complex definitions that have emerged in a post-segregated society. More specifically, the capricious aim of post-segregated educational settings leads to the confusing and often conflicting interchangeable usage of terms desegregated, integrated and diversity. This ambiguity is further confounded by the imprecise definitions of equity, equality and opportunity. The proposed book will examine the role of language post-Brown v. Board of Education and the effects of that language on educational policy and practice. He also examines how the fundamental implications of language within post-Brown court cases, in pre- through post-secondary education, demonstrate the unspecified outcomes for desegregation and integration while concomitantly demand an educational continuum of equitable distribution. The arguments will further interrogate how education policy and practices implicitly contain a scholarly roadmap to forge equal opportunity and access, fifty years after Brown.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55938807791995,"sku":"2305118","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305118.jpg?v=1763640512"},{"product_id":"a-global-perspective-of-social-justice-leadership-for-school-principals-by-pamela-s-angelle","title":"A Global Perspective of Social Justice Leadership for School Principals by Pamela S. Angelle - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2017\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Within education there have been some notable attempts to frame social justice in ways that can help to explain and understand the practices of those working in schools, especially school leaders. The research contained in this book seeks to enhance our understanding of school leaders  actions as they work to promote socially just practices and\/or outcomes in a range of different national contexts. The unique nature of this research is that studies took place in numerous schools across the globe in a variety of contexts yet utilized the same research protocols. This has allowed the researchers to draw conclusions at an international level about social justice decision making, the supports and barriers brought on school leaders by national policy and mandates, and the essential nature of context in the work of social justice leadership.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55938856059259,"sku":"2305557","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305557.jpg?v=1763642976"},{"product_id":"a-decade-of-middle-school-mathematics-curriculum-implementation-lessons-learned-from-the-show-me-project","title":"A Decade of Middle School Mathematics Curriculum Implementation: Lessons Learned from the Show-me Project","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The purpose of this book is to document the work of the Show-Me Project (1997 2007) and to highlight lessons learned about curriculum implementation. Although the Show-Me Project was charged with promoting the dissemination and implementation of four distinct comprehensive curriculum programs (Connected Mathematics, Mathematics in Context, MathScape, and MathThematics), most of the lessons learned from this work are not curriculum specific. Rather, they cut across the four programs and share commonalities with standards-based curriculum reform at any level. We believe that documenting these lessons learned will be one of the legacies of the Show-Me Project.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55938959278459,"sku":"2305256","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305256.jpg?v=1763645738"},{"product_id":"advances-in-special-education-research-and-praxis-in-selected-countries-of-africa-caribbean-and-the-middle-east-research-on-education-in-africa-the-caribbean-and-the-midd","title":"Advances in Special Education Research and Praxis in Selected Countries of Africa, Caribbean and the Middle East (Research on Education in Africa, the Caribbean, and the Midd)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2012\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This edited volume explores various issues pertaining to the education of children with disabilities in Africa, the Caribbean and Middle East. As a group, persons with disabilities have been subjected to social, cultural and educational exclusions of various forms and for various socially-scripted reasons. In education, for instance, individuals with disabilities have been altogether excluded from educational participation in many parts of the developing world or they have been excluded from pursuing meaningfully beneficial higher levels of education in developed countries like the United States.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55938971926907,"sku":"2305016","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305016.jpg?v=1763646309"},{"product_id":"bridging-the-knowledge-divide-educational-technology-for-development-educational-technology-for-development-pb-educational-design-and-technology-in-the-knowledge-society","title":"Bridging the Knowledge Divide: Educational Technology for Development: Educational Technology for Development (PB) (Educational Design and Technology in the Knowledge Society)","description":"\u003cp\u003eSome laminate creasing on the spine, otherwise very good indeed.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEditors: Stewart Marshall , Wanjira Kinuthia, Wallace Taylor \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: In many international settings, developing economies are in danger of declining as the digital divide becomes the knowledge divide. This decline attacks the very fabric of cohesion and purpose for these regional societies delivering increased social, health, economic and sustainability problems. The examples in this book will provide leaders, policy developers, researchers, students and community with successful strategies and principles of ICT use in education to address these needs.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55939006923131,"sku":"2305015","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305015.jpg?v=1763647163"},{"product_id":"a-five-year-study-of-the-first-edition-of-the-core-plus-mathematics-curriculum-research-in-mathematics-education","title":"A Five-Year Study of the First Edition of the Core-Plus Mathematics Curriculum (Research in Mathematics Education)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The study reported in this volume adds to the growing body of evaluation studies that focus on the use of NSF-funded Standards-based high school mathematics curricula. Most previous evaluations have studied the impact of field-test versions of a curriculum. Since these innovative curricula were so new at the time of many of these studies, students and teachers were relative novices in their use. These earlier studies were mainly one year or less in duration. Students in the comparison groups were typically from schools in which some classes used a Standards-based curriculum and other classes used a conventional curriculum, rather than using the Standards-based curriculum with all students as curriculum developers intended.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55939038445947,"sku":"2305010","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305010.jpg?v=1763648301"},{"product_id":"a-series-of-letters-to-a-mother-upon-education-by-denham-rev-j-f","title":"A Series Of Letters To A Mother Upon Education by Denham, Rev J.F - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis scarce copy is in good condition. Neat copperplate  inscription (1834) present along with some light foxing, mainly to prelims. Internally very good.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eC. Wood \u0026amp; Son: 1834\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55939084517755,"sku":"2311198","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2311198_3_fb915d87-6bab-4487-876b-71671987a656.jpg?v=1777308811"},{"product_id":"democratic-dilemmas-of-teaching-service-learning-curricular-strategies-for-success","title":"Democratic Dilemmas of Teaching Service-Learning: Curricular Strategies for Success - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis hardback has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eStylus Publishing: 2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChristine M. Cress (author), David M. Donahue (author) \u0026amp; Thomas Erlich (Foreword By)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55943306707323,"sku":"2305117","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305117.jpg?v=1763744939"},{"product_id":"contemporary-perspectives-on-science-and-technology-in-early-childhood-education-contemporary-perspectives-in-early-childhood-education","title":"Contemporary Perspectives on Science and Technology in Early Childhood Education (Contemporary Perspectives in Early Childhood Education)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The purpose of this volume is to present a critical analysis of reviews of research on science and technology education in early childhood education. The first part of the volume includes contributions by leading scholars in science, while the second part includes contributions by leading scholars in technology.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2007\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55943316046203,"sku":"2305011","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305011.jpg?v=1763745529"},{"product_id":"contemporary-perspectives-on-capital-in-educational-contexts","title":"Contemporary Perspectives on Capital in Educational Contexts - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The edited volume, Contemporary Perspectives on Capital in Educational Contexts, is timely in its unique and appropriate analyses of the prevailing internal and external dynamics of capital as indicative of the type of currency within institutional structures or the currency among individual stakeholders of education. The intersection of capital and currency emerges similarly and differently within the American compulsory-based system of K-12 and the choice-based system of higher education. More specifically, Contemporary Perspectives on Capital in Educational Contexts disentangles the broader challenges and opportunities of the institution of education and the individuals who comprise. Emerging insights from the analyses provide an informed basis for ascertaining the rules of engagement and means of negotiation for the respective constituencies.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55943329743227,"sku":"2305497","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305497.jpg?v=1763746147"},{"product_id":"issues-of-governance-and-identity-in-catholic-higher-education-during-the-1960s","title":"Catholic Higher Education During the 1960s: Issues of Identity-Issues of Governance - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2007\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This book addresses the contemporary challenges and aspirations of Catholic universities inspired by the original idea of a university   through a rich historical, philosophical, and practical lens. It begins with an exploration of the history of secular and Catholic universities, laying a foundation for understanding their evolving roles and identities.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55943334986107,"sku":"2305355","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305355.jpg?v=1763746501"},{"product_id":"handbook-of-group-actions-volume-iii-advanced-lectures-in-mathematics","title":"Handbook of Group Actions, Volume III (Advanced Lectures in Mathematics) - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrand New in shrink wrap.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInternational Press of Boston, Inc: 2018\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e Ji (editor), Athanase Papadopoulos (editor) \u0026amp; Shing-Tung Yau (editor)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Groups and group actions are probably the most central objects in mathematics.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eComprising volumes 31, 32, 40 and 41 of the ALM series, the Handbook of Group Actions presents survey articles on the topic of group actions and how they appear in several mathematical contexts. The general subject matter is organized under the following sections: geometry, mapping class groups, knot groups, topology, representation theory, deformation theory, and discrete groups.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe various articles deal with both classical material and modern developments. They are written by specialists in their respective subject areas, and addressed to graduate students who want to learn the theory, as well as to specialists as a reference.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis is the third volume of the Handbook of Group Actions.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55944121450875,"sku":"2305098","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305098.jpg?v=1763815700"},{"product_id":"going-back-to-our-future-carrying-forward-the-spirit-of-pioneers-of-science-education","title":"Going Back to Our Future: Carrying Forward the Spirit of Pioneers of Science Education - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2013\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55944136884603,"sku":"2305415","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305415.jpg?v=1763819057"},{"product_id":"from-experience-to-relationships-reconstructing-ourselves-in-education-and-healthcare-reconstructing-ourselves-in-education-and-healthcare","title":"From Experience to Relationships: Reconstructing Ourselves in Education and Healthcare: Reconstructing Ourselves in Education and Healthcare","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The six writers in this book explore the contribution and the transferability of narrative inquiry from curriculum studies to daily life in education and in healthcare. They examine the interconnectivity of reconstructed experience with the construction of disciplinary identity and knowledge. Thinking narratively, they write auto\/biographically about relationships between teachers, students, nurses, colleagues, and\/or people in their care. As narrative inquirers, they are curious how research moves forward professional situations in education and healthcare.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55944139309435,"sku":"2305465","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305465.jpg?v=1763819552"},{"product_id":"the-education-of-children-in-geographically-remote-regions-through-distance-education-perspectives-and-lessons-from-australia","title":"The Education of Children in Geographically Remote Regions Through Distance Education: Perspectives and Lessons from Australia","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Australia is a vast sparsely populated land and from an early date this created problems in terms of providing educational facilities. As part of the solution the nation has had a long tradition of using distance education methods to provide an education for its isolated primary and secondary school students. Western Australia epitomises the problems inherent in having a large land area with a highly urbanised population and a small but scattered rural one. Initially, the State established a Correspondence School in 1918. There have been various developments since then, culminating in the establishment of the Schools of Isolated and Distance Education (SIDE) in 1995. Since then the staff at SIDE have investigated and developed ways of providing their students with innovative educational materials in an effort to ensure that the best possible services are provided.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55944143962491,"sku":"2305222","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305222.jpg?v=1763820501"},{"product_id":"evaluating-electronic-portfolios-in-teacher-education-research-methods-for-educational-technology-research-methods-in-educational-technology","title":"Evaluating Electronic Portfolios in Teacher Education (Research Methods for Educational Technology) (Research Methods in Educational Technology)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: While Research on the effectiveness of electronic portfolios for assessment and accreditation is emerging, many who are now using, or who are beginning to use, electronic portfolios are looking to justify the cost and effort involved. The purposes of this volume are to create an in-depth portrait of ways in which electronic portfolios efforts can be evaluated effectively, and to provide examples of e-folio evaluation in the form of case studies.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55944144945531,"sku":"2305471","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305471.jpg?v=1763821037"},{"product_id":"research-on-teaching-and-learning-with-the-literacies-of-young-adolescents-the-handbook-of-research-in-middle-level-education","title":"Research on Teaching and Learning with the Literacies of Young Adolescents (The Handbook of Research in Middle Level Education)","description":"\u003cp\u003eLight bumping of spine ends, else 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2015\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Research on middle level education indicates that student learning at the middle level has a deep and abiding influence on post-secondary opportunities and career paths. As research continues to highlight the urgency of engaging middle level students in academic learning, it is increasingly clear that these students' multiple literacies must become a part of teaching and learning. Understanding how to infuse the literacies of middle level students across classroom activities is a critical part of improving student achievement.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945018278267,"sku":"2305327","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305327.jpg?v=1763898510"},{"product_id":"pathways-between-eastern-and-western-education-between-eastern-and-western-education","title":"Pathways: Between Eastern and Western Education: Between Eastern and Western Education - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Educators everywhere will want their hands on this book! Cover to cover, this book delivers on showing exactly what the title says: pathways between Eastern and Western education systems. Why will you want to buy this book? Readers will love the idea that different systems have a lot to share. Through a blend of anecdotes and clear information, Hudson paints a vivid picture of both systems, and provides plenty of opportunity to explore child-centered education, differentiated learning, curriculum, assessment, and a lot more. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945021096315,"sku":"2305414","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305414.jpg?v=1763898851"},{"product_id":"personality-stress-and-coping-implications-for-education-hc-research-on-stress-and-coping-in-education","title":"Personality, Stress, and Coping: Implications for Education (HC) (Research on Stress and Coping in Education) - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Nearly all chapters in this volume are contemporary original research on personality, stress, and coping in educational contexts. The research spans primary, secondary, and tertiary education. Research participants are students and teachers. The volume brings together contributions from the United States, Australia, Canada, Italy, Scotland, and Hong Kong. Outcomes of interest in the studies include achievement (e.g., grades), cognitive processes such as problem solving, and psychological\/ emotional health and well-being.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is divided into two sections. Part I focuses on personality, stress, and coping in children and young people and Part II addresses personality, stress and coping among adults. Each chapter is introduced by an abstract that summarizes the study. Each chapter makes a unique contribution and can stand alone; interested individuals may benefit from reading any of the chapters without the necessity of reading others.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945023947131,"sku":"2305486","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305486.jpg?v=1763899108"},{"product_id":"literacy-instruction-for-students-with-emotional-and-behavioral-disorders-research-based-interventions-for-classroom-practice","title":"Literacy Instruction for Students with Emotional and Behavioral Disorders: Research-Based Interventions for Classroom Practice","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2020\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The purpose of this book is to provide educators with effective, research based interventions to improve the literacy skills of students with emotional and behavioral disorders (EBD) in K-12 classrooms. This book identifies, defines, and describes a number of research-based literacy interventions, and discusses their effectiveness as supports for students with EBD. Also included are examples of and guidance for how educators can implement the interventions in the classroom.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945033711995,"sku":"2305003","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305003.jpg?v=1763899928"},{"product_id":"learning-solutions-what-to-do-if-your-child-has-trouble-with-schoolwork-na","title":"Learning Solutions: What To Do If Your Child Has Trouble With Schoolwork (NA) - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis softcover book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: The Learning Solution is a practical guide for parents who want to improve their child's academic situation in school. It is written by a practicing school psychologist to give parents effective strategies for making the most helpful and realistic choices for children experiencing difficulty with their schoolwork\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945036267899,"sku":"2305495","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305495.jpg?v=1763900261"},{"product_id":"literature-reviews-in-support-of-the-middle-level-education-research-agenda-the-handbook-of-resources-in-middle-level-education","title":"Literature Reviews in Support of the Middle Level Education Research Agenda (The Handbook of Resources in Middle Level Education)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2018\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: In 2015-16, the Middle Level Education Research Special Interest Group (MLER SIG), an affiliate of the American Educational Research Association, undertook a collaborative project the development of a new middle grades education research agenda. The purpose of the MLER SIG Research Agenda (Mertens et al., 2016) was to develop a set of questions that would guide the direction of middle grades education research. Ideally, this Research Agenda would serve to prompt discourse and generate research projects that could contribute to the middle grades knowledge base. Members of the MLER SIG identified eight research areas: (a) young adolescent development, (b) cultural responsiveness, (c) special populations, (d) educator development, (e) curriculum, (f) social and emotional learning, (g) digital technologies, and (h) school structures. This volume contains the extensive literature reviews and subsequent research questions for each of the research topics.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945042493819,"sku":"2305115","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305115.jpg?v=1763900557"},{"product_id":"improving-writing-and-thinking-through-assessment","title":"Improving Writing and Thinking Through Assessment - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2010\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Improving Writing and Thinking through Assessment is designed to help individual faculty and administrators select assessment approaches and measures to maximize their students' writing and thinking. The book offers useful guidance, through presentation of recommended assessment guidelines and measurement principles in Part 1 and applications from a variety of contributors in Part 2. It addresses a wide range of audiences, including instructors who want to assess and thus foster writing and thinking in their courses, administrators and instructors planning to assess writing and thinking at the program or institutional level, and graduate students interested in improving students' writing and critical thinking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945062580603,"sku":"2305028","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305028.jpg?v=1763901551"},{"product_id":"international-perspectives-on-social-justice-in-mathematics-education-the-montana-mathematics-enthusiast-monograph-series-in-mathematics-education","title":"International Perspectives on Social Justice in Mathematics Education (The Montana Mathematics Enthusiast: Monograph Series in Mathematics Education)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2007\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: International Perspectives and Research on Social Justice in Mathematics Education is the highly acclaimed inaugural monograph of The Montana Mathematics Enthusiast now available through IAP. The book covers prescient social, political and ethical issues for the domain of education in general and mathematics education in particular from the perspectives of critical theory, feminist theory and social justice research. The major themes in the book are (1) relevant mathematics, teaching and learning practices for minority and marginalized students in Australia, Brazil, South Africa, Israel, Palestine, and the United States., (2) closing the achievement gap in the U.K, U.S and Iceland across classes, ethnicities and gender, and (3) the political dimensions of mathematics. The fourteen chapters are written by leading researchers in the international community interested and active in research issues of equity and social justice.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945072279931,"sku":"2305354","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305354.jpg?v=1763902026"},{"product_id":"improving-schools-studies-in-leadership-and-culture-research-theory-in-educational-administration-studies-in-leadership-and-culture","title":"Hardback Book - Improving Schools: Studies in Leadership and Culture (Research \u0026 Theory in Educational Administration): Studies in Leadership and Culture","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: A volume in Research and Theory in Educational Administration Series Editors: Wayne K. Hoy, The Ohio State University and Michael DiPaola, The College of William and Mary Improving Schools: Studies in Leadership and Culture is the seventh in a series on research and theory dedicated to advancing our understanding of schools through empirical study and theoretical analysis. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945090564475,"sku":"2305085","price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305085.jpg?v=1763903912"},{"product_id":"supporting-multiculturalism-and-gender-diversity-in-university-settings-advances-in-educational-marketing-administration-and-leadership","title":"Supporting Multiculturalism and Gender Diversity in University Settings (Advances in Educational Marketing, Administration, and Leadership)","description":"\u003cp\u003eBumping to 2 corners, otherwise as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIGI Global: 2015\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Despite modern technology and the focus on international business striving to make the world a smaller place, many organizations still struggle with the need for diversity and multiculturalism. This issue is also present in academia, as women of color and those previously perceived to be in the ethnic minority continue the journey to become the educators and leaders that universities need.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSupporting Multiculturalism and Gender Diversity in University Settings examines the experiences of some of these female leaders and what they learned in their rise through education and academia.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945382003067,"sku":"2305097","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305097.jpg?v=1763910265"},{"product_id":"success-stories-from-a-failing-school-teachers-living-under-the-shadow-of-nclb-teachers-living-under-the-shadow-of-nclb","title":"Success Stories from a Failing School: Teachers Living Under the Shadow of NCLB: Teachers Living Under the Shadow of Nclb","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This book tells stories of life in a \"failing\" school. These are insider stories of the daily lives of children and educators in an urban school during a time when accountability weighs heavy on both teachers and students. Most educators are in favor of accountability. The kind and amount of testing associated with the current accountability movement, however, influence teachers' and students' lives in a way not often apparent to parents and politicians.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945396650363,"sku":"2305263","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305263.jpg?v=1763911436"},{"product_id":"recent-innovations-in-educational-technology-that-facilitate-student-learning-current-perspectives-on-cognition-learning-instruction","title":"Recent Innovations in Educational Technology That Facilitate Student Learning (Current Perspectives on Cognition, Learning \u0026 Instruction)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2007\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945417130363,"sku":"2305352","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305352.jpg?v=1763912419"},{"product_id":"reading-policy-politics-and-processes-policy-politics-and-processes","title":"Reading: Policy, Politics, and Processes: Policy, Politics, and Processes - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eMengli Song; Tamara V. Young\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Drawing primarily on interviews with 366 policy actors from nine states, this book presents a comprehensive investigation of the state reading policy domain employing multiple theoretical frameworks and research methods.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55945420079483,"sku":"2305405","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305405.jpg?v=1763912676"},{"product_id":"writing-for-educators-personal-essays-and-practical-advice-personal-essays-and-practical-advice","title":"Writing for Educators: Personal Essays and Practical Advice: Personal Essays and Practical Advice - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2009\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This book is for new faculty, graduate students, teachers, administrators, and other academics who want to write more clearly and have their work published. The essays focus on writing journal articles, dissertations, grants, edited books, and other writing in educational settings. The authors are educators who share their own first-hand experiences that provide novice writers with important knowledge and support in the quest for success in professional scholarly writing. A variety of authors discuss the writer s craft, including issues of voice, audience, planning, drafting, revision, conventions, style, submitting to journals, editorial review, and editing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55947899863419,"sku":"2305205","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305205.jpg?v=1763997999"},{"product_id":"teacher-education-in-the-english-speaking-world-past-present-and-future-past-present-and-future","title":"Teacher Education in the English-speaking World: Past, Present, and Future: Past, Present, and Future - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This edited book is a comparative study on teacher education across ten major English speaking regions of the world (USA, English Canada, England and Wales, Scotland, Ireland, Singapore, Hong Kong, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand). The focus on individual regions is reflective of a comparative approach with a long tradition going back to the turn of the twentieth century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55947924177275,"sku":"2305429","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305429.jpg?v=1763999466"},{"product_id":"teaching-for-global-community-overcoming-the-divide-and-conquer-strategies-of-the-oppressor-overcoming-the-divide-and-conquer-strategies-of-the-oppressor","title":"Teaching for Global Community: Overcoming the Divide and Conquer Strategies of the Oppressor: Overcoming the Divide and Conquer Strategies of the Oppressor","description":"\u003cp\u003eVery light foxing to top edge only, otherwise 'as new'.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInformation Age Publishing: 2011\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: Education has long been viewed as a vehicle for building community. However, the critical role of education and schools for constructing community resistance is undermined by recent trends toward the centralization of educational policy-making (e.g. racial profiling new laws in the US-Arizona and Texas; No Child Left Behind and global racism), the normalization of \"globalization\" as a vehicle for the advancement of economic neo-liberalism and social hegemony, and the commodification of schooling in the service of corporate capitalism. Alternative visions of schooling are urgently needed to transform these dangerous trends so as to reconstruct public education as an emancipatory social project. Teaching for Global Community: Overcoming the Divide and Conquer Strategies of the Oppressor examines these issues among related others as a way to honor and re-examine Freirean principles and aim to take critical pedagogy in new directions for a new generation.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55947932303739,"sku":"2305093","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2305093.jpg?v=1763999701"}],"url":"https:\/\/ourkindofbooks.com\/collections\/education-law.oembed?page=4","provider":"Our Kind of Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}