{"title":"Architecture","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"architectural-rendering-the-techniques-of-contemporary-presentation-by-halse-albert-o","title":"ARCHITECTURAL RENDERING The Techniques of Contemporary Presentation by Halse, Albert O.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrey boards with gilt lettering in good condition - light edge wear. Internally near fine with pages free from foxing or signs of wear. A very good unclipped dust jacket. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eMcGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1960\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53500393292155,"sku":"2504028","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2504028.jpg?v=1729599591"},{"product_id":"inventory-of-the-historical-monuments-in-the-city-of-cambridge-by-royal-commission-on-historical-monuments","title":"Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge by Royal Commission On Historical Monuments","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. These two volumes plus the maps are all in very good condition. Both dust jackets are price clipped but otherwise very good. Staining present to the map case. Otherwise all in very good order.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eHMSO, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1988\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53502061150587,"sku":"2512006","price":48.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2512006_1.jpg?v=1729683423"},{"product_id":"inagawa-cemetery-chapel-and-visitor-centre-designed-by-david-chipperfield-architects-1","title":"Inagawa cemetery chapel and visitor centre designed by David Chipperfield Architects","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This copy is in near fine condition with a very good unclipped dust jacket. An excellent clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eDavid Chipperfield Architects, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2021\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55504744153467,"sku":"2533206","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md32006856163.jpg?v=1749476070"},{"product_id":"bibliography-of-the-fowler-architectural-collection-of-the-john-hopkins-university-by-fowler-laurence-hall-1876-1971-baer-elizabeth-compilers","title":"Bibliography of the Fowler Architectural Collection of the John Hopkins University by Fowler, Laurence Hall, 1876-1971; Baer, Elizabeth [compilers]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine and a good unclipped dust jacket (light edge wear and  a few scuffs to reverse). Light staining to text block edges. Internally pages are near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePlease see photos for further detail, and for synopsis of book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eAlan Wofsy Fine Arts, San Francisco,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1991\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55542358180219,"sku":"2454020","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2454020_1.jpg?v=1755794347"},{"product_id":"the-planning-of-the-elizabethan-country-house-by-pevsner-n-b-l","title":"The Planning of the Elizabethan Country House by Pevsner, N.B.L.","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSlight tanning and a couple of small nicks to the cover. Internally the pages are in near fine condition; free from marks or inscription.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003ePevsner, N.B.L., \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1960\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55542423028091,"sku":"2457009","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2457009.jpg?v=1756818802"},{"product_id":"unindustria-per-larchitettura-margraf-spa-by-margraf-spa-marmi-vicentini","title":"Un'industria per l'architettura - An Industry for Architecture - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis first edition is in very good condition with a good unclipped dust jacket (some edge wear and a few marks). This is copy 3301 out of 5000 printed. Italian\/English text.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eOffset Print Veneta, Verona,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1988\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55552362447227,"sku":"Pet23029","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31800533053.jpg?v=1750771841"},{"product_id":"japanese-tradition-in-color-form-architecture-by-collectif","title":"Japanese Tradition in Color \u0026 Form - Architecture. By COLLECTIF - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This 1987 softcover with jacket is in good condition. Light edge wear; pages are very good and unmarked.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eGraphic-Sha Publishing, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1987\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562130096507,"sku":"2308102","price":15.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31706001250.jpg?v=1751019085"},{"product_id":"beauty-utility-myren-engineering-workshop-a-creator-of-industrial-buildings-in-norway-in-the-19th-century-by-kari-hoel","title":"Beauty \u0026 Utility Myren Engineering Workshop, A Creator of Industrial Buildings in Norway in the 19th century by Kari Hoel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This first edition is in very good condition with a very good unclipped dust jacket.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eAd Notam (Oslo), \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1991\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562267623803,"sku":"2304332","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31650843961.jpg?v=1751022920"},{"product_id":"theology-and-form-contemporary-orthodox-architecture-in-america-by-denysenko-nicholas","title":"Theology and Form: Contemporary Orthodox Architecture in America by Denysenko, Nicholas - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Hence the description as new.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eUniversity of Notre Dame Press, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2017\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55562405347707,"sku":"2305503","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/md31649408395.jpg?v=1751027100"},{"product_id":"some-designs-of-inigo-jones-and-william-kent-first-published-by-john-vardy-according-to-act-of-parliament-1744-by-vardy-john-inigo-jones-and-william-kent","title":"Some Designs of Inigo Jones and William Kent | First Published by John Vardy, According to Act of Parliament 1744 by Vardy, John [Inigo Jones and William Kent]","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. This limited edition copy is number 32 of 150 printed. This copy is in near fine condition with a very good unlipped dust jacket. An excellent clean copy.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003ePublished by M. \u0026amp; J. Orskey and Witney, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e2003\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564511543675,"sku":"2304241","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2304241_1.jpg?v=1757610564"},{"product_id":"los-capiteles-palacio-de-los-leones-marinetto-by-sanchez-p","title":"LOS CAPITELES PALACIO DE LOS LEONES MARINETTO BY SANCHEZ, P. - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eSoft cover. Condition: Good. This copy is in good condition. Light wear to cover and a few marks to edge of text block. Otherwise a very good clean copy; pages are free form marks or inscriptions.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-published-by\"\u003ePublished by\u003c\/span\u003e \u003cspan class=\"opt-publisher\"\u003eUNIV. DE GRANADA, GRANADA,, \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"opt-publish-date\"\u003e1996\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55564515049851,"sku":"2304188","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/2304188_1.jpg?v=1756824354"},{"product_id":"homes-by-the-million-by-hugh-casson","title":"Homes by the Million by Hugh Casson - Softcover Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eSoftcover. Light edge wear. Internally near fine.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePenguin: 1946\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55953085006203,"sku":"25074","price":9.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/25074.jpg?v=1764420141"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-georgian-architecture-by-a-e-richardson","title":"An Introduction to Georgian Architecture by A E Richardson - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eMustard coloured cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Internally excellent: pages are unmarked with no inscriptions. Some edge wear including tears to dust jacket (see photos) which is in protective sleeve.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArt and Technics: 1949 First Edition\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55957817426299,"sku":"25093","price":10.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/25093_1.jpg?v=1764692866"},{"product_id":"sir-john-vanbrugh-by-kerry-downes","title":"Sir John Vanbrugh by Kerry Downes - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eGreen cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very faint foxing to text block edge and interior of dust jacket only. Otherwise in excellent condition throughout with 'as new' pages.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSidgwick \u0026amp; Jackson Ltd: 1987 First Edition\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55957872443771,"sku":"25095","price":12.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/25095_1.jpg?v=1764692619"},{"product_id":"the-smaller-english-house-of-the-later-renaissance-1660-1830-by-richardson-a-e-donaldson-eberlein","title":"The Smaller English House of the Later Renaissance 1660-1830 by Richardson, A. E. \u0026 Donaldson Eberlein - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eDark green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Light bumping to spine ends. A few light foxing spots to first few pages (about a dozen - see photos). Pages have very light browning at edges but otherwise near fine. Some loss to price-clipped dust jacket at top (see photo) but otherwise in good order. An excellent copy for it's age.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBatsford: 1925 First Edition\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55958166634875,"sku":"25098","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/25098_1.jpg?v=1764782718"},{"product_id":"hardback-book-100-dream-houses-from-down-under","title":"100 Dream Houses from Down Under - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eBlue cloth boards with indented lettering to spine. Very good unclipped jacket. In excellent condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details. This is a heavy book which may incur extra shipping charges.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eImages Publishing Dist Ac: 2008\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSynopsis: This book picks up from where \"100 Top Houses from Down Under\" left off with another fabulous collection of Aussie and Kiwi houses. There is something special about the way that 'our' architects and designers approach house design - in the way they exploit site, location, materials and the climate to add to the ever-evolving Down Under residential vernacular. Some of the stand-out projects in this new compilation include a former petrol station in New Zealand that is now a beautiful contemporary home (complete with mechanic's bay\/wine cellar!) ; a house in Brisbane built specifically as a showcase of sustainability; a coastal house in Melbourne's Mornington Peninsula that uses a mathematical surface as its model, with intriguing spatial results; a quirky house in New Zealand that alludes to a nearby railway station; a house in suburban Melbourne that brings the garden inside, encouraging ecological diversity and modelling sustainable building practices; several examples of significant renovations to period homes; tranquil rural properties that engage so completely with the landscape as to almost disappear; some streamlined, hip hard-edged warehouse\/apartment projects; gorgeous beachside projects with the requisite ocean views - the list continues.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56050910495099,"sku":"26010","price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/26010.jpg?v=1770215402"},{"product_id":"hardback-book-contemporary-houses-by-corcuera-antonio","title":"Contemporary Houses by Corcuera, Antonio - Hardback Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eSilver cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Slight edge wear to boards, otherwise internally in 'fine' condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Light edge wear to unclipped jacket. Please see images for further details.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eKonemann: 2006\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Our Kind Of Books","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56070169002363,"sku":"26023","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0375\/1608\/3335\/files\/26023_1.jpg?v=1770664534"}],"url":"https:\/\/ourkindofbooks.com\/collections\/buildings-architecture.oembed?page=2","provider":"Our Kind of Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}